Saturday, April 7, 2012

The coolest cookies EVER

So we were invited to a friend's house for an Easter/birthday party for her little one who is going to turn 5.  The theme is M&Ms and I found these cookies and offered to make some for the party.  Well I just HAVE to share because they are sooooo cute!!! 

I did not come up with this idea, I saw it on Pinterest...well what haven't I seen on Pinterest. LOL  The difference was we (well KAITLYN) took  mini M&Ms and separated them by color and mixed them into the dough. 

You can use your favorite chocolate chip cookie recipe and after you have it all mixed up, separate into as many batches as you want, add drops of food coloring gel (more intense color) then mix it in by hand (gloves are a good idea here) then hand mix in the M&Ms

You can see the original blog here  She also swirled them together without chips for an awesome rainbow effect. 

Monday, April 2, 2012

Who I am sewing for

Our agency does not allow us to share the photos of our children online in public forums and such.  This makes me so sad because I am sooo in love with her little face and want to share it with the world.  It also makes it hard for strangers who just stumble across our blog to trust that there is a little one waiting for us and that we are not just some scam artists looking to make a buck. :(  I have a photo that I was using in places that is not her entire face but I think it is enough to get the idea of what she might look like. :)  I can tell you this, she is in Southern China and is 3 years old but will turn 4 before we travel.  She was diagnosed with cerebral palsy and entered the SWI at approximately 8 months old unable to sit, crawl or even hold her head up.  In the time she has been there though she has made great strides.  We do not expect a perfect child when we travel, nope, far from it.  In fact, I was expecting a child with more disabilities then I think she may have, if our update from last November is correct.  I was looking at wheelchair or a walker at the very least, and now it is said she is walking on her own.  I think our 7, almost 8 year, old will be in for a surprise at how much her little sister can get into too.  No matter what her level of ABILITY is we are in LOVE and are prepared to help her be the best little person she can be.  If all she amounts to is a lump on the couch she will be the best, cutest little lump there ever was...I have a feeling though she will be a lot more than that!!!!!